CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 876765

Mr. William O'Meara
C. Melchers & Co. America Inc.
55 New Montgomery St., Suite 888
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of buoy chain from China

Dear Mr. O'Meara:

In your letter dated July 22, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your firm intends to import through various ports two types of buoy chain for use in securing navigational buoys in coastal and inland waterways. One type will consist of carbon steel welded links 90 feet in length. These chains will be composed of uniform oval-shaped links ranging from 12.7 to 48 millimeters in diameter. The other type, which you refer to as buoy chain bridle, is made of the same chain links. The buoy chain bridle will be imported in lengths of 10, 12, 15, 18, or 26 feet, will have uniform links ranging from 22 to 38 millimeters in diameter, and will contain a circular bridle ring 6 or 8 inches in diameter in the middle of the chain. The applicable subheading for the buoy chain and buoy chain bridle described above will be 7315.82.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other chain: other, welded link: of iron or nonalloy steel: over 10 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

You also stated in your letter that the word "China" will be permanently stamped on the end link at each end of the buoy chain, and on one end of the buoy chain bridle. Such marking is sufficient for purposes of the marking regulations (19 C.F.R. 304).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport